Privacy Policy

WAKODO Singapore Pte. Ltd. (the Company “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the wakodosg.com website (the “WAKODOSG”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Voluntarily Provided by Website Users

We may collect your name, home address, e-mail, gender, contact numbers, child’s details when you register for request for our milk samples. Your Personal Data disclosure is important because we will utilise the Personal Data to present goods and services that may suit your needs and interests. Once you complete the request process, you will qualify for all privileges as a member. These also include special offers from the Company.

We will let you know how we will use such information (example marketing purposes) before we collect it from you and only with your permission (obtained via form, chat, email, social media pages and/or telephone call) will use it for the same.

If you do not want to us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, or if you provide your consent but later on change your mind and decide to withdraw consent, please let us know by emailing us at enquiry@sshspore.com or calling us at our Customer Care Line +65 6294 2222, Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm), Saturdays (9am-12pm). Closed on Sundays and Public Holidays.

Cookies

Cookies is a small data file that will be collected in your web browser in order to track visiting information. So when you visit our website in the future, the server may immediately recognize that you had been to the website before. We use cookies to personalise your experience in using the website.

Cookies is not a program that will destroy any files in the computer, but it is only used to track visiting information such as which pages users visit, at which pages users usually start and stop, and how frequently users visit the website, etc. We do not use cookies to track the identity of the actual user, so that cookies will only tell if a certain computer has visited our website in the past.

Cookies will not collect personal information such as names or e-mail addresses. Nevertheless, if you do not wish to have cookies in your computer, you may configure your web browser to disable cookies.

 

Benefits of Cookies:
 

To check usage frequency or visiting pattern. These tracking cookies help us to understand the user's character and habits. Moreover, it will help us improve our services, contents, advertising patterns, as well as promotional activities offered on the website to best suit individual needs.

Users of our website can change their settings for the use of cookies by changing their browser preferences. Please note that if you disable all cookies, you may not be able to use certain services on the website.

Use of  Personal Data

The main objective in collecting Personal Data is to enable us to provide information on or offer goods and services that best suit our users' needs and interests by mail, SMS, phone and e-mail. We will collect, use and disclose the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data collected can be used internally for our in-house affiliated associations.

Disclosure of user's personal data

Unless required or permitted under Singapore law, we will not disclose a member's Personal Data to others without the user's consent.

We may disclose a user's Personal Data in the following circumstances:

[1] Information for trade partners and/or business alliances as well as business sponsors. The Company may disclose personal information to business alliances and business sponsors.

The Company will inform you in advance of this intention and seek your consent before the disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data takes place.

 

[2] In some promotional campaigns, the campaign sponsors may ask for additional information.

The Company reserves the right to disclose your Personal Data to the sponsor to enable us to respond to your future needs effectively. We will inform you of such a release prior to disclosure, passing on, or transfer, and seek your consent in relation thereto.

[3] The Company may also disclose information in the following special cases:

(a) if the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

(b) if the disclosure is necessary for evaluative purposes;

(c) if the disclosure is necessary for the Company to obtain legal services; or

(d) if the disclosure is required by law.

Online Privacy for Children Under 18 years old

WAKODO Singapore is committed to protecting the privacy of children. WAKODO Singapore does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information without the knowledge and/or consent of the parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child may contact us.

Changes in Statement 

WAKODO Singapore will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. WAKODO Singapore encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how WAKODO Singapore is protecting your information.